Board of Directors & Chairs 2022-23

1st VP - Director of Leadership

  • Convention

  • Council Directory

  • Mentor Training

  • Diversity, Equity, Inclusion

Jan Hirata

Kyla Adams

Kristin Ishida

Jan Hirata

Nannette Nolan

2nd VP - Director of Organization & Programs

  • Founders Day

  • Honorary Service Awards - Daytime Program

  • Honorary Service Awards - Evening Program

  • Membership

  • Reflections

Cindy Shields

Michelle Van Lerberghe

Denise Spellman

OPEN

Kyla Adams

Jen Borden/Cindy Shields

3rd VP - Director of Education

  • College & Career Fair

  • Parent Education

  • Council/Unit Scholarships

  • Shery High School Liaison

  • Training Workshops

  • DELMAC  (District English Language Multi-cultural Advisory Committee)

Judy Briggs

Michelle Briggs

Denise Spellman

Cindy Shields

Alma Reyes-Thomas

Sumi Arnheim

4th VP - Director of Community Services

  • Council Bike Rodeo

  • Environment/Safety

  • Project HOPE and BOSS

  • Torrance Education Foundation Liaison

  • School Board Liaison

  • Adventures in Art Liaison

Denise Spellman

John/Brigitte Kubota

Michelle Van Lerberghe

Denise Spellman

Pat Furey

Betty Lieu

Donna MacDonald

5th VP - Directory of Health

  • Red Ribbon Week

  • Health Events

Sumi Arnheim

Sumi Arnheim

Donna MacDonald

6th VP - Director of Hospitality

  • Holiday Luncheon (December EB Mtg)

  • In/Out President Lunch (May EB Mtg)

  • Leadership Trainings Hospitality

  • October Council Association Mtg

  • February Council Association Mtg

  • June Council Assn Mtg (Spring Brunch)

  • Invitations/Reservations

Kristin Ishida

Jan Hirata

OPEN

OPEN

Kristin Ishida

Kerri Narasaki

Michelle Briggs

7th VP - Director of Communication

  • Exhibits – 33rd District April Spring Awards

  • Webmaster

  • Association Meeting Program Brochures

  • Community Certificate Coordinator

Amanda Gutierrez

OPEN

Diane Wang

OPEN

OPEN

8th VP - Director of Legislation

  • Sacramento Safari

Nannette Nolan

OPEN

9th VP - Director of Budget and Finance

Ouafa Zeroauli

Treasurer

Financial Secretary

Auditor

Shanie Asato

Mary Scharpf

Jennifer Ruste

Historian

Parliamentarian

Recording Secretary

Corresponding Secretary

Kerri Narasaki

Diane Wang

Alma Reyes-Thomas

Michelle VanLerberghe