Honorary Service Award Winners

Honorary Service Award (HSA): May be given to an individual or organization in the PTA, school or community in special recognition of outstanding service to children and youth.

Continuing Service Award (CSA): May be given to an individual or organization in the PTA, school or community for recognition of outstanding service to children and youth.  This award may be given to a person whose contributions have been significant over a continuing period of time.

Golden Oak Service Award (GOSA): May be given to an individual or organization that has made significant contributions to the welfare of children and youth in the PTA, school or community.  This award should be given to recognize exceptional service to children and youth; it is CaliforniaState PTA's most prestigious award.

Outstanding Teacher Award (OTA): May be given to a teacher in special recognition for oustanding service in positively impacting the lives and welfare of children and youth in the PTA, school, or community.

Outstanding Administrator Award (OAA): May be given to an administrator in special recognition for outstanding service in positively impacting the lives and welfare of children and youth in the PTA, school, or community.

Torrance Council of PTAs

Michele Nadeau - Honorary Service Award

Journey of Faith - Honorary Service Award

The Volunteer Center - Honorary Service Award

*Central *

Adams Elementary

Linda Varnell - Honorary Service Award

Fern Elementary

Gloria Nakashima - Honorary Service Award

Nicolas Saignac - Outstanding Teacher Award

Hickory Elementary

Christina Choi - Honorary Service Award

Lorie Halitzka - Continuing Service Award

Daisy Lui - Continuing Service Award

Cathy Opina - Outstanding Teacher Award

Kristie Wand - Outstanding Teacher Award

Torrance Elementary

Nina Elizarraras - Honorary Service Award

Ann Marie Frank - Honorary Service Award

Debbie Tosolini - Honorary Service Award

Wood Elementary

Cindy Randall - Honorary Service Award

Katelyn Tyler - Outstanding Teacher Award

Mickey Yokoyama - Honorary Service Award

Madrona Middle

Samuel Araujo - Honorary Service Award

Perry Berke - Honorary Service Award

Michele Bloomfield - Outstanding Teacher Award

Lindsey Wooldridge - Outstanding Teacher Award

Torrance High

Judy Briggs - Continuing Service Award

Stuart Jones - Outstanding Teacher Award

Mary Ellen Nobuhara - Continuing Service Award

South End

Arnold Elementary

Andrea Camarena - Honorary Service Award

Colan Kwock - Honorary Service Award

Lori Perez - Outstanding Teacher Award

Riviera Elementary

Magalie Busch - Honorary Service Award

Denise Carr-Gianetta - Honorary Service Award

Maria Crawford - Golden Oak Award

Beth Pachal - Outstanding Teacher Award

Seaside Elementary

David Bornstein - Honorary Service Award

Nicky Brown - Continuing Service Award

Tracy Dixon - Honorary Service Award

Stephanie Reeder - Honorary Service Award

LeighAnn Schmidt - Honorary Service Award

Walteria Elementary

Esther Joo - Honorary Service Award

Emy Murakami - Honorary Service Award

Eric Murakami - Honorary Service Award

Calle Mayor Middle

Christine Coda - Honorary Service Award

Scott Wetzell - Outstanding Teacher Award

Sally Yang - Honorary Service Award

Richardson Middle

Jon French - Honorary Service Award

Suzanne French - Honorary Service Award

Stacey Launius - Golden Oak Award

Ali Spencer - Honorary Service Award

Wendy Turner - Outstanding Teacher Award

South High

Michelle Briggs - Honorary Service Award

Carly Shultz - Outstanding Teacher Award

*North End*

Arlington Elementary

Aleah Sawai - Honorary Service Award

Robert Sawai - Honorary Service Award

Carr Elementary

Jeanne Coe - Outstanding Teacher Award

Brittany Mahkorn - Continuing Service Award

Marisa Ramos - Continuing Service Award

Gina Spector - Outstanding Administrator Award

Edison Elementary

Maria Carrillo - Honorary Service Award

Kim Gray - Golden Oak Award

Beth Gregorian - Golden Oak Award

Linda Logan - Continuing Service Award

Sonal Vaghasia - Continuing Service Award

Anna Velazquez - Honorary Service Award

Lincoln Elementary

Nhia Douglass - Honorary Service Award

Ashley Kowach - Honorary Service Award

Nichol Pieters - Honorary Service Award

Susan Weiner - Honorary Service Award

Yukon Elementary

Jeannette Mandujano Rivas  - Honorary Service Award

Laura Parker - Outstanding Teacher Award

Elaine Wassil - Honorary Service Award

George Wassil - Honorary Service Award

Casimir Middle

Brian Fladeland - Outstanding Teacher Award

Kim Jones - Outstanding Teacher Award

Jolene Morita - Honorary Service Award

Cindy Moromisato - Honorary Service Award

Magruder Middle

Donna Aulenta - Honorary Service Award

Denise Spellman - Golden Oak Award

North High

Michael Beasley - Honorary Service Award

Katherine Doupe' - Outstanding Teacher Award

Cayme Momita - Honorary Service Award

Nannette Nolan - Honorary Service Award

West End

Anza Elementary

Stacy Logue - Honorary Service Award

Clint Paulson - Honorary Service Award

Mindy Paulson - Honorary Service Award

Towers Elementary

Kalyanee Chetia - Honorary Service Award

Oliva Gregory - Honorary Service Award

Mark Tefft - Honorary Service Award

Victor Elementary

Gabriela Bae - Honorary Service Award

Lynette Gelinas - Honorary Service Award

Yumi Saiki - Honorary Service Award

Bert Lynn Middle

Dalanie Kolakowski - Honorary Service Award

Jefferson Middle

Anna Benedict - Honorary Service Award

Gloria Steck - Honorary Service Award

Khanh Vo - Honorary Service Award

West High

Vince Banim - Honorary Service Award

Grace Gee - Continuing Service Award

Kathy Handa - Golden Oak Award

Patricia Krug - Continuing Service Award

©2020 by Torrance Council of PTAs. Proudly created with Wix.com