Honorary Service Awards

Honorary Service Award (HSA): May be given to an individual or organization in the PTA, school or community in special recognition of outstanding service to children and youth.

Continuing Service Award (CSA): May be given to an individual or organization in the PTA, school or community for recognition of outstanding service to children and youth.  This award may be given to a person whose contributions have been significant over a continuing period of time.

Golden Oak Service Award (GOSA): May be given to an individual or organization that has made significant contributions to the welfare of children and youth in the PTA, school or community.  This award should be given to recognize exceptional service to children and youth; it is CaliforniaState PTA's most prestigious award.

Outstanding Teacher Award (OTA): May be given to a teacher in special recognition for oustanding service in positively impacting the lives and welfare of children and youth in the PTA, school, or community.

Outstanding Administrator Award (OAA): May be given to an administrator in special recognition for outstanding service in positively impacting the lives and welfare of children and youth in the PTA, school, or community.

2020-2021 Awardees
Torrance Council of PTAs

Building Bridges - Honorary Service Award

Shari Kaku - Honorary Service Award

*Central *

Adams Elementary

Mike Miller - Honorary Service Award

Dynell Osbourne - Honorary Service Award

Terry Winn - Honorary Service Award

Fern Elementary

Michelle Bravo - Outstanding Teacher Award

Eric Daughterty - Honorary Service Award

Kristine Ho - Honorary Service Award

Shannon Hons - Honorary Service Award

Angela Mijares - Honorary Service Award

Meghan Randazzo - Honorary Service Award

Dr. Michael Remland - Outstanding Administrator Award

Torrance Elementary

Rebecca Kanehl - Honorary Service Award

Melissa Martinez - Honorary Service Award

Lori Simonowski - Honorary Service Award

Wood Elementary

Debbie Arquisch - Honorary Service Award

Dr. Shawn Johnson - Honorary Service Award

Ashley Tabares - Honorary Service Award

J.H. Hull Middle

Melissa Borda - Honorary Service Award

Cristel Casteneda - Honorary Service Award

Barbara Colclasure - Outstanding Teacher Award

Megan Wareham - Outstanding Teacher Award

Faculty & Staff at Hull Middle School - Honorary Service Award

Madrona Middle

In Loving Memory of Sandra Baker - Outstanding Teacher Award

Valerie Scott - Honorary Service Award

Sharon Thompson - Outstanding Teacher Award

Yoshium Wong - Honorary Service Award

Torrance High

Leilani Fuller - Honorary Service Award

Israel Pose - Honorary Service Award

Carrie Kikuno - Continuing Service Award

Dennis Kikuno - Continuing Service Award

South End

Arnold Elementary

Mina Choi - Honorary Service Award

Justine Lang - Outstanding Teacher Award

Riviera Elementary

Laura Kerekes - Continuing Service Award

Kristen McCampbell - Honorary Service Award

Julie Sullivan - Continuing Service Award

Katie Zelhart - Honorary Service Award

Seaside Elementary

Melissa Baranic - Outstanding Teacher Award

Shannon Eddings - Honorary Service Award

Ginny Gerber - Outstanding Administrator Award

 Deborah Jones - Outstanding Teacher Award

Ana Malu-Lainaholo- Outstanding Administrator  Award

Melissa Nickerson - Honorary Service Award

Walteria Elementary

Jill Reed - Honorary Service Award

Candice Sluyter - Honorary Service Award

Ruth Tanouye - Honorary Service Award

Walteria Teaching Staff - Outstanding Teacher Award

Calle Mayor Middle

Maria Acosta-Snustead - Outstanding Teacher Award

Cathy Cheney - Outstanding Teacher Award

Colan Kwock - Continuing Service Award

Richardson Middle

Leslie Bezich - Outstanding Teacher Award

Dawn North - Continuing Service Award

Ako Pizer - Honorary Service Award

 

South High

Jennifer Fisher - Honorary Service Award

Michelle Fournier - Outstanding Administrator Award

Debbie Holzbauer - Honorary Service Award

Brittany Stanley - Honorary Service Award

*North End*

Arlington Elementary

Veronica Duarte - Honorary Service Award

Brigitte Kubota - Honorary Service Award

Carr Elementary

Stephanie Inouye - Outstanding Teacher Award

Leticia Martinez - Outstanding Teacher Award

Nannette Nolan - Honorary Service Award

Trang Pham - Continuing Service Award

North Torrance Youth Musical Ensemble - Golden Oak Service Award

Edison Elementary

Kristen Barrows - Honorary Service Award

Carissa Baumhart - Honorary Service Award

Tania Crofton - Outstanding Teacher Award

Jenifer Matsumoto - Outstanding Teacher Award

Emiliano Ortiz - Honorary Service Award

Christina Pisapia - Continuing Service Award

Sally Richardson - Outstanding Teacher Award

Jo Tellkamp - Continuing Service Award

Lincoln Elementary

Nancy Aoki - Honorary Service Award

Tammy Nakanishi - Honorary Service Award

 

Yukon Elementary

 

Sharron Hall  - Outstanding Teacher Award

Glen Kamida - Honorary Service Award

 

Casimir Middle

 

Jessica Esqueda - Outstanding Administrator Award

Tina Gross - Outstanding Teacher Award

Jan Hirata - Honorary Service Award

Linda Park - Honorary Service Award

Kim Vuoso - Outstanding Teacher Award

Diane Wang - Golden Oak Service Award

Magruder Middle

Dena Babb - Honorary Service Award

Laura Fischer - Honorary Service Award

Fran Fulton - Honorary Service Award

Amanda Gutierrez - Continuing Service Award

Don Hendricks - Outstanding Administrator Award

Lisa Nunes - Continuing Service Award

Melanie Perez - Honorary Service Award

North High

Dean Deeds - Honorary Service Award

Lauren Kamiyama - Honorary Service Award

 Stanley Shintani - Honorary Service Award

West End

Anza Elementary

Traci Iwanaka - Honorary Service Award

Catherine Sullivan - Honorary Service Award

Towers Elementary

Ed Rose - Honorary Service Award

John Westergaard - Honorary Service Award

Yolande Westergaard - Honorary Service Award

Frank Wong - Honorary Service Award

Shermay Wong - Honorary Service Award

Victor Elementary

Rudolph Casillas - Honorary Service Award

Ashley Elrod - Honorary Service Award

Jeff Jennewein - Honorary Service Award

David Lombard - Honorary Service Award

Becky Yuan - Honorary Service Award

Bert Lynn Middle

Dayna Mackintosh - Honorary Service Award

In Loving Memory of Kevin Mackintosh - Honorary Service Award

Monique Muller - Honorary Service Award

Jefferson Middle

Ginger Krauss - Honorary Service Award

Alka Singh - Honorary Service Award

Becky Ward - Honorary Service Award

West High

Jennifer Haney - Outstanding Teacher Award

Dayna Mackintosh - Continuing Service Award

In Loving Memory of Kevin Mackintosh - Continuing Service Award

Mary Sharpf - Continuing Service Award

Michelle VanLanberghe - Golden Oak Service Award

Zee Darwish Harb - Continuing Service Award