top of page
DSC_0671.JPG
DSC_0638.JPG
DSC_0654.JPG
Honorary Service Award Winners

Honorary Service Award (HSA): May be given to an individual or organization in the PTA, school or community in special recognition of outstanding service to children and youth.

Continuing Service Award (CSA): May be given to an individual or organization in the PTA, school or community for recognition of outstanding service to children and youth.  This award may be given to a person whose contributions have been significant over a continuing period of time.

Golden Oak Service Award (GOSA): May be given to an individual or organization that has made significant contributions to the welfare of children and youth in the PTA, school or community.  This award should be given to recognize exceptional service to children and youth; it is CaliforniaState PTA's most prestigious award.

Outstanding Teacher Award (OTA): May be given to a teacher in special recognition for oustanding service in positively impacting the lives and welfare of children and youth in the PTA, school, or community.

Outstanding Administrator Award (OAA): May be given to an administrator in special recognition for outstanding service in positively impacting the lives and welfare of children and youth in the PTA, school, or community.

2022 - 2023 Awardees

Torrance Council of PTAs

Adventures in Art - Honorary Service Award

Communities Child - Honorary Service Award

*Central *

Adams Elementary

Gloria Correa  -  Honorary Service Award

Fern Elementary

Breanne Atha  -  Honorary Service Award
Elizabeth Haugen  -  Outstanding Teacher Award
Gloria Marsella  -  Outstanding Teacher Award
Monica Sandoval  -  Continuing Service Award
Regina Lister  -  Outstanding Teacher Award
Ryann Goff  -  Honorary Service Award
Susanne Ahola  -  Continuin
g Service Award

Hickory Elementary

Cynthia Ondo  -  Outstanding TeacherAward

Winnie Nguyen  -  Honorary ServiceAward

Sunny Joo  -  Honorary ServiceAward

Wendy Barnes  -  Outstanding TeacherAward

Torrance Elementary

Andrea Ruma Harrington - Honorary Service Award
Elia Rodriguez  -  Honorary Service Award
Jennifer Ruste  -  Golden Oak Service Award
Randall Scott  -  Honorary Service Award

Wood Elementary

Ellie Navarro  -  Honorary ServiceAward

Jordonna Gibbs  -  Honorary ServiceAward

Sarah Perdue  -  Honorary ServiceAward

Hull Middle

Sabrina Stephens  -  Honorary Service Award
Jackie Ryan  -  Outstanding Administrator Award

Madrona Middle

Stephanie McGurk  -  Outstanding Teacher Award
Katherine Fu  -  Outstanding Teacher Award
Norine Aoki  -  Honorary Service Award
Angela Mijares  -  Continuing Service 
Award

Torrance High

Sherri Anderson  -  Continuing Service Award
George Tachibana  -  Honorary Service Award
Daniel Yee  -  Honorary Service Award

*South End*

Arnold Elementary

Jon Davis  -  Honorary Service Award
Michelle Velderrain  -  Honorary Service Award
Suzanne Alexander  -  Honorary Service Award

Riviera Elementary

Erica Glinsky  -  Honorary Service Award
Heidi Duncan  -  Honorary Service Award
Jill Kumagawa  -  Outstanding Teacher Award

Seaside Elementary

Denise Trippett  -  Continuing Service Award
Becky Reitzel  -  Outstanding Teacher
Award
Jasmine Martinez - Outstanding Administrator Award
Katie Amaya  -  Honorary Service
Award
Kirsten & David Bornstein - Golden Oak Service
Award
Natasha Gentry  -  Continuing Service Award
Shannon Eddings  -  Honorary Service Award
Tracy-Lynn Kato  -  Outstanding Teacher Award

Walteria Elementary

Rebecca Masi  -  Outstanding Teacher Award
Tiffany Taylor  -  Honorary Service Award
Katrina Hetrick  -  Honorary Service Award
Kelly Calhoun  -  Continuing Service Award

Calle Mayor Middle

Gabriel Perez  -  Outstanding Teacher Award
Jezelle Pelena  -  Honorary Service Award

Richardson Middle

Amanda Dunn  -  Outstanding Teacher Award
Ryan Rauzon  -  Honorary Service Award

South High

Catherine Modesitt   -  Honorary Service Award
Teresa Cordova  -  Honorary Service Award
Sarah McCanless  -  Honorary Service Award

*North End*

Arlington Elementary

Jennifer Shimazaki  -  Honorary Service Award
Janice De la Mora  -  Honorary Service Award
Shureen Paredes  -  Honorary Service Award
Sujey Hackett  -  Honorary Service Award
Majed Zeidan  -  Honorary Service Award

Carr Elementary

Ashley Algenio  -  Honorary Service Award
Jennifer Borden  -  Honorary Service Award
Brittany Mahkorn  -  Golden Oak Service Award

Edison Elementary

Christina Cortese  -  Outstanding Teacher Award
Laura Graff  -  Outstanding Teacher Award
Armita Blain  -  Continuing Service Award
Claudia McShane  -  Honorary Service Award
Naomi Suzuki  -  Outstanding Teacher Award

Lincoln Elementary

John Covey  -  Honorary Service Award
Courtney Etherington  -  Honorary Service Award
Paula Weisgerber  -  Honorary Service Award
Jeannine Watanabe  -  Honorary Service Award

Yukon Elementary

Jessie Wi  -  Outstanding Teacher Award
Shelly Contreras  -  Honorary Service Award

Casimir Middle

Jennifer Lee  -  Outstanding Teacher Award
Aaron Rose  -  Outstanding Teacher Award
Kerri Narasaki  -  Honorary Service Award

Magruder Middle

Desiree Martinez  -  Honorary Service Award
Erica Sekijima  -  Outstanding Teacher Award
Yoko Mack  -  Honorary Service Award
Alex Cardenas  -  Outstanding Administrator Award

North High

John Miller  -  Honorary Service Award

Lisa Jurado  -  Honorary Service Award

Sue Key  -  Outstanding Administrator Award

*West End*

Towers Elementary

Tracy Truong  -  Honorary Service Award
Linda Ficke  -  Honorary Service Award
Amanda Stacho  -  Honorary Service Award
Mia Leininger  -  Honorary Service Award

 

Victor Elementary

Dan Elrod  -  Honorary Service Award
April Pages  -  Honorary Service Award
Larry Hada  -  Honorary Service Award
Sarah Doumerc  -  Honorary Service Award

Bert Lynn Middle

Kevin Kimmel  -  Honorary Service Award
Marybeth Spadafino  -  Honorary Service Award

Jefferson Middle

Traci Iwanaka  -  Continuing Service Award
David Gelbaum  -  Outstanding Teacher Award

West High

Ana Koliander  -  Continuing Service Award
Ben Burch  -  Honorary Service Award
Jocelyn Zeledon  -  Honorary Service Award

DSC_0675.JPG
DSC_0661.JPG
DSC_0640.JPG
bottom of page